Category: Work Visa

work visa

 

The United States of America is a great country. It is the dream of many living in less fortunate countries to one day come to the land of the free. While not every person from a foreign country can come here to live, there are certain opportunities available for eligible workers. A work visa is one such opportunity that allows the less fortunate to come to the United States to work and earn a modest living for themselves and their families.

What is a Work Visa?

work visa

A working visa is an official document that allows non-U.S. citizens to travel to the United States for work related reasons. Work visas are available for certain specialties and are available for a set period of time. A work visa is not valid forever and is not permanent. Once the set time limit is reached, the foreign worker is required apply for an extension or return to their country of origin.

 

Who Needs a Work Visa?

 

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you need a work permit in order to legally work in the United States.

 

What are the Different Types of Work Visas?

 

There are several different types of work visas available.

 

First, there is the E-3 Australian Working permit. This type of visa is available to only Australian nationals that work in specialty occupations, possess a higher education degree, and have received a job offer from an employer in the United States.

 

Second, there is the H1-B Specialty Working Visa. This type of visa is available for specialty occupation to those that possess a higher education degree or years of work experience and have received a job offer from an employer in the United States.

 

Third, there is the H-2B Seasonal Working Visa. This type of visa is available for temporary work only. This includes one-time basis jobs as well as seasonal jobs, but does not include agricultural or farming jobs.

 

Next, there is the H-3 Trainee or Special Education Exchange Visa. This type of working visa is available to provide training that is not available in the country of origin. Once the training is completed, the student will return to their home country in order to work in this job field in their own country.

 

Additional work visas available are the J-1 Temporary Exchange Program Visa, the L-1 Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa, o-1 Extraordinary Ability Work Visa, R-1 Religious Worker Visa, and NAFTA Work Visa.

 

What is Required in Order to Obtain a Work Visa?

 

Work visas are not given out to everyone. Any worker wishing to come to the United States to work is required to apply for a work visa. Once the worker has determined which work visa they are eligible for, they will need to apply. While some of the requirements may vary based on the type of work visa, most work visas require that you receive an offer of employment from an employer in the United States. The U.S. employer will them file a petition for you to work there. The worker will need to file a work visa application and schedule an interview with the U.S. Embassy in their country. A valid passport, work visa application confirmation page, and application fee payment receipt are required, as well proof that they can pay the cost of the trip, what their intentions are, as well as the purpose of the trip. There is also a visa issuance fee required.

 

 

Read More Informative Articles Bellow:

job vacancies in uae hotels 0

JOB VACANCIES IN UAE HOTELS

Information About Job Vacancies in UAE Hotels Hotels in UAE are very many making the hotel and restaurant business in the country a booming business. There are new hotels coming up in the country every....